Key Case Law Rules for  Contract Formation
[…] One exception to this requirement for competition is if the head of the agency determines that it is necessary in the public interest to use other than competitive procedures in any “particular procurement.” 10 U.S.C. § 2304(c)(7). The authorizing official must make a written determination and finding supporting use of the public interest exception that “set[s] forth enough facts and circumstances to clearly and convincingly justify the specific determination made.” FAR §§ 6.302-7(c)(1), 1.704… 10 U.S.C. § 2304(c)(7) also has a second requirement. The head of the agency must “[notify] the Congress in writing of [the] determination not less than 30 days before the award of the contract.” 10 U.S.C. § 2304(c)(7)(B).